English (Chemistry)
polypeptide chain [correct]
OBS: polypeptide: A substance containing two or more amino acids in the molecule joined together by peptide linkages.
OBS: apparently the amino acids are arranged in chain bundles of large molecules, called polypeptide chains.
French (Chimie)
chaîne polypeptidique [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de polypeptide [correct, feminine noun]