English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
main contractor [correct]; prime contractor [correct]
CONT: Sometimes a prime contractor, being the contractor who has entered into the prime contract with the owner, may even have the whole of the work carried out by one or more subcontractors, and in substance retain only the general control and supervision of the work himself.
CONT: The main contractor may decide or may be instructed by the architect to subcontract some of the work.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
entrepreneur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entrepreneuse principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: entrepreneur principal, entrepreneuse principale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).