English (Psychology (General))
repression [correct]
DEF: ... an unconscious exclusion from the consciousness of objectionable impulses, memories and ideas. The ego, as it were, pushes the objectionable material down into the unconscious and acts as if the objectionable material were nonexistent.
CONT: The mechanism of splitting, involving denial and repression, thus becomes a natural help in handling emotional conflicts at this age. (Tabin Krout, Johanna, On the Way to Self, Columbia University Press, New York 1985, p. 281)
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
refoulement [correct, masculine noun]; répression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme créé par Freud. Il désigne un processus mental par lequel des pensées qui seraient insupportables du Moi conscient sont réprimées dans le Ça inconscient. Quoique refoulées dans l'inconscient, ces pensées restent actives.
CONT: Dans le refoulement le maintien de l'énergie (du désir) tranche au contraire avec la perte de son «présentateur» (son contexte au contenu idéatoire. (Charizaud, J. Les 50 mots-clés de la psychanalyse, Édouard Privat, Toulouse. 1973, p. 122)
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
represión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: No obstante, el afecto no es descuidado. Freud establece en el texto de "La represión" lo que podríamos llamar "los destinos del afecto" en la neurosis.