English (Genetics)
enzyme repression [correct]; repression [correct]
DEF: Inhibition of transcription by binding of a repressor protein to a specific site on DNA.
French (Génétique)
répression enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]; répression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blocage de la transcription d'un gène. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: répression : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
represión enzimática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interferencia en la síntesis de una enzima debido al elevado nivel de una sustancia efectora, generalmente un metabolito, cuya presencia causaría depresión del gen responsable de la síntesis enzimática.