English (Orthoses)
rotational stress [correct]
CONT: A macrotrauma is one that occurs from a direct blow, rotational stress, abnormal motion and over stretching. A microtrauma is one that occurs from tensile or shear forces and compression.
French (Orthèses)
contrainte de rotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fonctions biomécaniques [de cette orthèse] : Forte adhérence permettant de maintenir l'alignement osseux lorsque l'appui du corps peut être supporté. Réduit les contraintes de cisaillement et de rotation.