English (Scientific Research Methods; Collaboration with the FAO)
sample preparation [correct]
DEF: The process of bringing the sample to the condition prescribed for a test or an analysis.
OBS: The sample preparation should not, as far as possible, modify its representativity of the sampled lot.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
préparation d'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel l'échantillon est porté à l'état prévu pour essai ou analyse
OBS: La préparation d'un échantillon ne doit pas, autant qu'il est possible, modifier sa représentativité du lot échantillonné.