English (Small Household Appliances)
colour control [correct]; color control [correct]
CONT: Everyone has a preference for how they like their toast. Some like it toasted just enough to be golden; others prefer it much darker, with singed edges. For this reason, toasters come with colour controls. By adjusting the control to a specific colour code or word, you get toast the way you like it.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
réglage de brunissement [masculine noun]