English (Citizenship and Immigration)
designated person [correct]; member of designated class [correct]
CONT: Members of designated classes - persons in "refugee-like" situations who are in need of resettlement although they may not meet the strict definition of a Convention refugee. There are three such designated classes: Indochinese (Kampuchea, Laos and Vietnam), Political prisoners and oppressed persons (Chile, El Salvador, Guatemala, Poland and Uruguay), and Self-exiled persons (Eastern Europe and U.S.S.R.).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
membre de catégorie désignée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces personnes rentrent dans trois catégories désignées : Indochinois, prisonniers politiques et personnes opprimées et les exilés volontaires. (Extrait d'un dépliant d'Emploi et Immigration Canada).