English (Software)
nonexecutable statement [correct]
DEF: A programming statement in a high level language, that does not cause any operation to be performed.
CONT: associated with this primary statement is a nonexecutable format statement, which specifies the format in which numerical values of the variables are represented
French (Logiciels)
énoncé non exécutable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: un énoncé non exécutable n'est pas traduit en instructions du langage-machine. Il renseigne le compilateur pour la traduction d'autres énoncés.