English (Strength of Materials; Metallurgy - General)
ultimate strength [correct]; nominal strength [correct]; maximum strength [correct]; breaking strength [correct]; fracture strength
DEF: The maximum stress (tensile, compressive, or shear) a material can sustain without fracture; determined by dividing maximum load by the original cross-sectional area of the specimen.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Métallurgie générale)
résistance à la rupture [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contrainte maximale (de traction, de compression, de cisaillement) qu'un matériau peut subir avant rupture.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Metalurgia general)
carga de rotura [feminine noun]; carga de ruptura [feminine noun]