English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
nominal strength [correct, standardized]
CONT: Nominal strength: Designates a required value corresponding to a standard clause on strength.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur requise correspondant à une clause normalisée de résistance.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.