English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference helix [correct, standardized]
DEF: The helix of intersection of a thread flank with the reference cylinder.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference helix: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélice de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hélice d'intersection d'un flanc avec le cylindre de référence de la vis.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: hélice de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.