English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference helix [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tooth trace of a helical gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélice primitive de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intersection d'un flanc avec le cylindre primitif de référence d'une roue hélicoïdale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.