English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
covenant [correct, noun]; action of covenant [correct]
CONT: Covenant was the remedy for the breach of an agreement, other than one to pay a sum of money, contained in a deed, whether indented or poll.
OBS: The claim was for damages for the non-fulfilment of a convenant.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des contrats (common law))
action de covenant [correct, feminine noun]