English (Legal Actions; Property Law (common law))
action on the covenant [correct]
CONT: Once the mortgagor has made default in payment of the mortgage debt, the mortgagee is entitled to pursue any or all of his remedies ... Hence the mortgagee can at the same time sue for payment on the covenant to pay principal and interest, for possession of the mortgaged estate, and for foreclosure ... If the mortgagee realises part of the debt by his action on the covenant, or by sale of part of the property, he must give credit in the foreclosure action for the amount realised, and if, after foreclosure, he proceeds on the covenant, he re-opens the foreclosure.
OBS: action on the covenant: Not to be confused with "action of covenant," which consisted in a claim for damages arising from the breach of a promise made under seal, prior to the Judicature Acts (1873-1875).
French (Actions en justice; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action pour violation de covenant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action pour violation de covenant : Ne pas confondre avec «action de covenant» et «action en covenant», qui désignent une ancienne action en justice disparue au XIXe siècle qui visait la réclamation de dommages-intérêts pour la violation d'un covenant.
OBS: action pour violation de covenant : terme normalisé dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).