English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
windowbox format [correct]; windowbox [correct]
DEF: An alternate [image format] to letterboxing in which the left and right frame lines of the film frame are visible on the television screen as well as the top and bottom lines.
CONT: Windowbox ... is the name given to a picture which has bars at the sides instead (or as well as) bars at the top and bottom. 4:3 pictures are occasionally displayed windowboxed on widescreen televisions.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
format «windowbox» [masculine noun]
DEF: Format d'image parallèle au format panoramique («letterbox») dans lequel les lignes verticales de droite et de gauche qui parcourent l'image filmée sont visibles sur l'écran télé au même titre que les lignes horizontales supérieures et inférieures.