English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Horticulture)
window box [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow box in which flowers and other plants are grown, placed on or attached to an outside windowsill.
French (Floriculture; Horticulture)
jardinière de fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte longue et étroite dans laquelle on met des fleurs ou d'autres plantes, et qu'on fixe sur le rebord d'une fenêtre.