English (Bones and Joints)
hinge joint [correct]
DEF: A joint which moves in only two directions, as the knee joint.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation à charnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation qui ne permet de mouvement que dans un seul plan, comme l'articulation du genou.