English (Safety (Water Transport); Signals (Military))
auto alarm [correct]; radiotelegraph auto-alarm [correct]
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
auto-alarme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: auto-alarme : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.