English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
auto-alarm; auto alarm system
CONT: A radio signal ... for use by aircraft in distress for the purpose of actuating the auto-alarms of vessels and thus securing attention to distress calls or messages. [Air Navigation order, No. 6, Series V, 1.1]
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
dispositif automatique d'alarme [masculine noun]; système d'alarme automatique [masculine noun]