English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
fluctuating load; fluctuating stress [see observation]; cyclic load; cyclic stress; fatigue loading; fatigue stress
DEF: Cyclic loads or stresses which, once in each period or stress cycle fluctuate relatively to zero in one of the following ways: alternating load (or) stress, repeating load or stress, pulsating load or stress (with static preload).
OBS: In US usage "fluctuating stresses" are partially reversed stresses.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
charge cyclique [feminine noun]; effort cyclique [masculine noun]; sollicitation cyclique [feminine noun]
DEF: Charges qui, une fois par période ou cycle de sollicitation, varient par rapport au zéro selon l'un des modes suivants : charge alternée, charge répétée, charge ondulée.