English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fatigue testing machine [correct]
OBS: Fatigue: Refers to the resistance of a material to weakening or failure during alternate tension-compression cycles, i.e. yarns, the loss of ability to recover after having been stretched.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
machine pour essais de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'essais de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; machine pour essais d'endurance [correct, feminine noun]; machine de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les essais de fatigue sont effectués sur les fibres, les fils et les tissus afin de vérifier leur résistance. Ces textiles sont soumis à des contraintes et à des déformations variables pouvant entraîner la rupture.