English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
graphic display [correct]; graphical display [correct]; graphics display [correct]
DEF: A nontextual display which reproduces data on a video screen, panel, or page.
CONT: Graphic displays refer to a variety of nontext presentations. Simple line drawings, more complicated pictures, cartoons, animations, geometric figures, and bar and line graphs are all graphic displays. Sometimes it is necessary or useful to consider special cases of texts as graphics, especially when such text is very large, uses block letters or script, is enclosed in boxes, or is otherwise highlighted.
CONT: The console, with its graphic display and audio channel, is able to inundate the student with a flood of visual and auditory stimuli, literally filling every channel, inlet, passage, and canal leading to the student's brain.
CONT: ... a dynamic graphics display, enabling the user to view and interact with a model during a simulation.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
affichage graphique [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de présentation de données à l'écran comportant aussi bien des éléments textuels que graphiques sous la forme de points lumineux dotés d'attributs (couleur, clignotement, vidéo inverse...).
CONT: Les lecteurs [...] pourraient s'amuser à tenter d'imaginer un carnet de croquis électronique, le genre d'affichage graphique que l'on trouvera sur les ordinateurs dans un avenir assez proche.
OBS: Définition proposée par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.
OBS: Voir aussi : visualisation, animation graphique, imageur.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
visualización gráfica [correct, feminine noun]; graficación [feminine noun]
DEF: Visualización que no es de texto pero que reproduce los datos en una pantalla de video, panel o página.