English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood)
chromated copper arsenate [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Various formulations have been developed using mixtures of copper salts with or without arsenic and chromium. Some of these systems, such as ... chromated copper arsenate (CCA), are very effective preservatives against common types of wood-destroying fungi. They are widely used in pressure treatments ...
OBS: chromated copper arsenate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois)
arséniate de cuivre chromaté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arséniate de cuivre chromaté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).