English (Rough Carpentry; Wood Industries; Natural Construction Materials)
boule [correct, see observation]
DEF: A log after through-and-through sawing into boards and/or planks and reassembling, with or without stickers, into its original log form.
OBS: Generally applied to timber from the Continent of Europe.
OBS: boule: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Charpenterie; Industrie du bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
plot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des plateaux ou planches débités à partir d'une bille de bois. Ceux-ci sont ensuite replacés dans l'ordre où ils se trouvaient afin de reconstituer la grume initiale.