English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
site capability [correct]; site productivity [correct]; productivity [correct]; capability [correct]; forest capability [correct]
DEF: The mean annual increment in merchantable volume which can be expected for a forest area, assuming it is fully stocked by one or more species best adapted to the site, at or near rotation age.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
potentiel du site [masculine noun]; potentiel de station [masculine noun]
DEF: Accroissement moyen annuel en volume marchand qu'on peut espérer d'une superficie forestière, en supposant qu'elle est complètement boisée par une ou plusieurs essences bien adaptées au site ayant atteint, ou presque, l'âge de rotation. Exprimé en mètres cubes à l'hectare.