English (Management Control; Statistical Surveys)
audit testing [correct]; testing [correct]
DEF: The examination of a selection of items from a population with the objective of inferring certain characteristics of the entire population.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
sondage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étude d'un certain nombre d'éléments tirés d'une population en vue de porter un jugement ou d'estimer certaines caractéristiques de la population.