English (Citizenship and Immigration)
acknowledgement [correct]
DEF: Confirmation of the other parent's awareness of an application made for passport services for a child.
OBS: Term used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
attestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confirmation que l'autre parent est au courant qu'une demande de services de passeport a été présentée pour un enfant.
OBS: Terme en usage à Passeport Canada.