English (Commercial Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Family Law (common law))
acknowledgement [correct]; acknowledgment [correct]
DEF: The act of admitting the existence or truth of anything.
CONT: If a creditor asks his debtor to pay a third party, and the debtor agrees to do so, and notifies the third party of his agreement, then the third party may be entitled to sue the debtor. ... Acknowledgment is sometimes more advantageous than assignment, for certain types of assignment have to be supported by consideration. On the other hand, it is less advantageous than assignment in that it requires the consent of the debtor.
French (Droit commercial; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; acte recognitif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acte qui reconnaît un droit sans créer un titre original, par opposition à l'acte déclaratif (selon certains auteurs, l'acte recognitif est une catégorie des actes déclaratifs) [...]
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de familia (common law))
acto de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acto de reconocimiento: término reproducido de "Law Terminology" con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.