English (Properties of Paper)
folding strength [correct]; folding resistance [correct]; folding endurance [correct]; fold strength [correct]; fold endurance
DEF: The ability of paper to withstand repeated folding.
CONT: Folding endurance is defined as the number of folds, under specified conditions, that a specimen withstands before failure.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
résistance au pliage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude du papier à plier.
OBS: Dans une certaine mesure, elle caractérise la longueur de ses fibres. Un papier pourvu d'une bonne résistance au pliage satisfait généralement les résistances à la traction et à l'éclatement.