English (Types of Aircraft)
trailrope; trail rope; guide rope
OBS: Heavy rope which can be thrown overboard when near to the ground to act frictional brake and a stabilizer.
OBS: Attached to and hanging from the car or basket.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
câble de ralentissement [masculine noun]