English (Photography)
direct viewfinder [correct]; direct vision finder [correct]; direct vision viewfinder [correct]
DEF: [A] viewfinder through which the subject is looked at directly as with a telescope, instead of by reflection from a mirror.
OBS: Because the viewfinder is not in exactly the same place as the lens, the view it gives is slightly different to what will appear on film - this is called parallax error.
French (Photographie)
viseur en direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viseur [...] qui permet l'observation directe à l'œil de l'utilisateur sans passer par un miroir ou un prisme comme c'est le cas sur les appareils reflex 24 X 36 (35mm).