English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Cinematography)
direct vision finder
DEF: Any form of viewfinder through which the subject is looked at directly, as with a telescope, instead of by reflection from a mirror.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Cinématographie)
viseur optique [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est une véritable lunette de Galilée, qui fournit du sujet une image très claire et fort bien délimitée malgré ses faibles dimensions; elle est en outre redressée.