English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
deep load line [correct]; DLL [correct]
CONT: So called [float-in] and [float-off] ships are ... known in which the floating cargo is floated into the ship's cargo space in superposed tiers in order to avoid the disadvantages of the use of ship borne lifting devices. ... With such ships the height of the stowage spaces for each tier of floating cargo or floating containers has to be increased beyond and above the height of the floating vessels by an amount which results from the height differential between the light and deep load lines of the floating vessels from the upper and lower safety margin in order to allow an undisturbed and accident free float in and float off of the vessels and from the requisite height to accommodate the structures of the ship which segregate the cargo levels.
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
ligne de flottaison en surchage [correct, feminine noun]