English (Information Processing (Informatics))
clear entry function [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a calculator, a function that allows the deletion of data entered but not yet processed.
OBS: clear entry function: : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonction d'effacement de l'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction d'une calculatrice permettant de supprimer les données entrées mais pas encore traitées.
OBS: fonction d'effacement de l'entrée : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.