English (Immunology)
hyperreactivity; hyper-responsiveness
CONT: Mechanism of airway hyperreactivity. Heightened airway reactivity usually occurs in patients who have late asthmatic response. The air-way hyper-responsiveness has been demonstrated after late responses induced both in the laboratory and following natural exposure to pollen.
CONT: It is a possibility than an IgE-mediated mast cell mechanism (allergy) is the original trigger of the inflammatory process. This ... appears to establish a state of hyper-responsiveness in the nasal mucosa, much like bronchial hyper-responsiveness in asthma.
French (Immunologie)
hyperréactivité [feminine noun]; hyper-réactivité [feminine noun]
DEF: Amplification d'une réaction normale, humorale, cellulaire ou viscérale de l'individu allergique.