English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Pulp and Paper)
recovery boiler [correct]; recovery furnace [see observation]
DEF: A combination unit in a pulp mill used to recover the spent chemicals from cooking liquor and to produce steam.
OBS: According to The Dictionary of Paper (APAPE, 1981) and the Pulp and Paper Dictionary (LAPUP), "recovery boiler" and "recovery furnace" are not synonymous. "Recovery furnace" is more specific than "recovery boiler".
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Pâtes et papier)
chaudière de récupération [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière à liqueur noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaudière employée dans une usine de pâtes et papier afin de brûler la matière organique dissoute dans la lessive au cours de la cuisson. La récupération des réactifs permet de produire de la vapeur.