English (Plant and Crop Production; Crop Protection)
earthing-up [correct]; hilling [correct]
DEF: The heaping of soil around plants, to blanch vegetables, offer added stability for support of the roots, or protect plants from extreme cold.
OBS: Although "ridging" is sometimes used instead of "hilling" to protect plants from extreme cold or heat, it is a slightly different technique used especially to control irrigation water, drainage and runoff.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
buttage [correct, masculine noun]; chaussage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le buttage de printemps a pour objet de provoquer sur la tige enfouie l'émission de nouvelles racines. Pour les pommes de terre, il évite aussi le verdissement des tubercules en les soustrayant à la lumière. Dans le cas des asperges, des céleris-branches, des poireaux, on pratique le buttage afin d'obtenir des parties comestibles de couleur blanche. (Le) buttage d'automne a pour objet de protéger la plante au moins dans une certaine mesure, des effets du gel.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Protección de las plantas)
aporcadura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aporcadura: tras plantar un esqueje se deja enraizar durante una estación completa. A la llegada del invierno se corta al ras el tallo dejando 2 ó 3 cm por encima del pie. De este modo en primavera se desarrollarán varios brotes que se aporcarán (cubrirán de tierra) cuando alcancen unos 15 cm. Los brotes se verán forzados a echar raíces. Una vez así se cortarán al ras del tocón y se sembrarán para propagarlos.