English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Brewing and Malting; Food Industries)
plate-liquid cooler [correct]; plate liquid cooler [correct]; plate cooler [correct]
DEF: A heat exchanger made of thin plates so formed that liquid to be cooled flows through the passage between the plates and the cooling fluid flows through the alternate passages.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Brasserie et malterie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
refroidisseur à plaques [correct, masculine noun]; refroidisseur à plaque [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérant à plaques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur constitué de minces plaques entre lesquelles, à intervalles alternés, passent le liquide à refroidir et le fluide caloporteur.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Industria alimentaria)
enfriador de placas [masculine noun]