English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate at law [correct]; legal estate [correct]
CONT: (E)states in uses must be created by words that would create common law estates and are, in regard to duration, subject to the same rules as estates created at common law. Consequently, the "cestui que use" has the same estate at law as that limited to him in the use, including all the incidents and benefits of the legal estate. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 344).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).