English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal estate [correct]
OBS: Estates that are created by operation of law (such as dower) are known as legal estates, as distinguished from conventional estates, or those created by the parties. (Reilly, 1977, p. 154).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine légal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine légal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).