English (Construction Methods)
relieving arch [correct]; discharging arch [correct]; safety arch [correct]
DEF: A support built over, and not touching, a weak structural member, such as a wooden lintel, to carry the main load.
CONT: A relieving arch is usually of rough construction placed in a wall, above an arch or any opening, to relieve it of much of the superincumbent weight ...
French (Procédés de construction)
arc de décharge [correct, masculine noun]; arc en décharge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc qui, surmontant le linteau d'une baie, est inclus dans la maçonnerie (et parfois non apparent, car noyé dans celle-ci); son rôle consiste à soulager le linteau en reportant le poids de la maçonnerie vers les points d'appui.