English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Gasifiers)
relieving arch
DEF: Brick arch placed so as to enable repairs to be made to the grate and the door without pulling down the whole gas producer.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Gazogènes)
voûte de décharge [feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte de maçonnerie placée en façade permettant d'effectuer des réparations à la grille et à la porte sans démolir entièrement le gazogène.