English (Architectural Design)
relieving arch
DEF: An arch built into a wall to relieve that part of the wall below the arch from the weight of brickwork above the arch.
French (Conception architecturale)
voûte de décharge [feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte construite dans l'épaisseur d'un mur pour supporter le poids de la maçonnerie se trouvant au-dessus.