English (IT Security)
response to violations [correct]
CONT: Computer systems can produce log records of system events and the time of their occurrence. Reviewing logs according to a scheduled retention period is necessary to ensure that only authorized work is processed. This will also indicate whether responses to violations have complied with existing procedures.
French (Sécurité des TI)
réponse aux manquements [feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes informatiques peuvent produire un journal des incidents du système et du moment auquel ils se sont produits. L'examen de ces journaux selon un calendrier établi est nécessaire pour s'assurer qu'on a traité seulement le travail autorisé. Cela permet également de s'assurer que les réponses aux manquements respectent les règles établies.