English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
ankle boot [correct]; fetlock brushing boot [correct]
DEF: A protective boot worn by a horse to prevent brushing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
botte de boulet [correct, feminine noun]; protège-boulet [correct, masculine noun]; guêtre de cheville [feminine noun]
OBS: La guêtre protège les membres contre les atteintes entre eux.