English (Pipes and Fittings; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
reducer [correct]; reducer fitting [correct]; reducing fitting; reducer bushing; tapered reducer; reducing bushing; reducing sleeve
DEF: A pipe fitting with inside threads, larger at one end than at the other.
DEF: A fitting having a larger size at one end than at the other and threaded inside, unless specifically flanged or for some special joint.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Transmissions mécaniques)
raccord réduit [correct, masculine noun]; réduction [correct, feminine noun]; raccord réducteur [masculine noun]; raccord de réduction [correct, masculine noun]; réduction droite [feminine noun]; raccord conique [correct, masculine noun]; manchon de réduction [correct, masculine noun]; cône de réduction [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccordement ayant un orifice de raccordement plus petit à une extrémité qu'à l'autre.
DEF: Raccord dont les extrémités ont un diamètre différent pour permettre de réduire ou d'augmenter le diamètre de la tuyauterie.