English (Photography)
reducer [correct]
DEF: Photographically, a solution which is capable of dissolving silver in a negative or positive image, thus decreasing its density.
French (Photographie)
affaiblisseur [correct, masculine noun]; faiblisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Solution chimique qui permet de réduire la trop grande densité des images noir et blanc surexposées ou surdéveloppées.