English (Photography)
reversal transfer
CONT: The transfer often involves physical reversal (left-right) and ... the chemicals generating the second image ... may be silver (as in various reversal transfer processes) or hardened gelatin.
French (Photographie)
inversion-transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'obtention d'une image dont les valeurs sont dans le même sens que celles de l'original, par migration d'éléments entre la surface photo-sensible et une couche réceptrice spéciale.