English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
overspeed control [correct]
DEF: The method or methods used to prevent the wind machine from exceeding the design maximum rpm [revolutions per minute].
OBS: Distinctions for control are made on the basis of input signal (e.g. centrifugal forces, tachometer), the method of converting that signal to a response (e.g. mechanical, electrical, electromechanical, hydraulic, or other), and the type of response (e.g. blade feather, tail fold, change in orientation).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
commande de survitesse [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de survitesse [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de la survitesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de contrôler la vitesse du rotor lors des périodes de grands vents ou advenant une perte de la charge.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica)
control de exceso de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El control de exceso de velocidad avanzado también ofrece diferentes niveles de control de carga de acuerdo con la velocidad del viento, lo que aumenta enormemente la fiabilidad de las turbinas.