English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions; Insurance)
auto-ignition [correct, standardized]; self-ignition [correct, standardized]; spontaneous ignition [correct, standardized]; spontaneous combustion; autoignition
DEF: Ignition resulting from self-heating.
OBS: auto-ignition; self-ignition; spontaneous ignition: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions; Assurances)
inflammation spontanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autocombustion [feminine noun]; combustion spontanée [feminine noun]; auto-inflammation [feminine noun]
DEF: Allumage résultant d'un autochauffage.
OBS: inflammation spontanée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Fuegos y explosiones; Seguros)
combustión espontánea [correct, feminine noun]; ignición espontánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustión que resulta del autocalentamiento sin aplicar calor externamente.