English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
internationalization [correct]; internationalisation [correct]
DEF: The process of producing an application that can be localized for a particular country without any changes to the program code. Internationalized applications store their text in external resources, and use locale-sensitive utilities for formatting and collation.
OBS: Internationalized applications store their text in external resources, and use locale-sensitive utilities for formatting and collation.
OBS: internationalization: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
internationalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'internationalisation vise la mise au point de méthodes normalisées capables permettre la création de logiciels [ou de sites Web] neutres, tant au plan culturel que linguistique.