English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing procedure [specific]
DEF: The part of the approach extending from the time when the aircraft reaches the center line of the runway until landing is effected or given up as missed-approach.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure finale [feminine noun, generic]
CONT: Sur des petites distances, il paraît de meilleure économie de réduire les délais terminaux et la durée des procédures finales que d'accroître la vitesse pure de l'avion.