English (Measuring Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
moisture meter [correct]; water meter
DEF: Electrical apparatus for measuring automatically the moisture content of sand.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
humidimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure du taux d'humidité d'un corps (sable, plâtre).