English (Coal Preparation; Measuring Instruments)
moisture meter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device which analyses coal quality in terms of moisture percentage and produces a signal representing moisture percentage.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Appareils de mesure)
appareil de mesure d'humidité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui analyse la qualité du charbon en termes de pourcentage d'humidité et produit un signal représentant le pourcentage d'humidité.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.