English (Plant Biology)
abscission layer [correct]; separation layer [correct]
DEF: In the abscission zone, layer of cells the disjunction of which causes the shredding of a plant part.
French (Biologie végétale)
couche d'abscission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une couche protectrice subérifiée de liège se développe sur la face basale de cette couche d'abscission et recouvre la cicatrice laissée par le pétiole qui s'est détaché.