English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
diurnal thermal wave [correct]; diurnal wave [correct]
CONT: Above the surface layer, the diurnal wave becomes nearly 180 [degrees] out of phase and wind speed decreases sharply following sunrise, [attaining] a minimum value around noon, and [increasing] in the afternoon and evening hours. The amplitude of the wave increases with height and attains its maximum value somewhere in the middle of the convective [planetary boundary layer].
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
variation thermique diurne [correct, feminine noun]