English (School and School-Related Administration)
class size [correct]
CONT: Class size refers to the number of students in a given course or classroom, specifically either ... the number of students being taught by individual teachers in a course or classroom or ... the average number of students being taught by teachers in a school, district, or education system.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
effectif d'une classe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’effectif d’une classe correspond essentiellement au nombre d’élèves de cette classe; quel que soit le nombre d’enseignantes ou d’enseignants ou de membres du personnel de soutien pouvant s’y trouver.