English (Dentistry)
angulation [correct]
DEF: The direction of the primary beam of radiation in relation to object and film.
CONT: When the head is in the proper position and the x-ray cone is set at 0 angulation, the central beam will be projected in a horizontal plane and be parallel to the occlusal surfaces of the teeth of the jaw being radiographed.
French (Dentisterie)
angulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Placement du film - Le rayonnement est toujours perpendiculaire aux dents et au film. Il existe deux sortes d'angulation, une horizontale (...).