English (Mountain Sports)
low-top boot [correct]; low-top rock climbing boot [correct]; low-top [correct]
CONT: Also known as a shoe, a low-top rock climbing boot has low-cut uppers, similar to those of a tennis shoe, which are cut below the ankle. By having a stiff upper, yet at the same time cutting it below the ankle, low-cuts offer both support and flexibility.
French (Sports de montagne)
chausson tige basse [correct, masculine noun]; tige basse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaussons tiges basses. Cheville dégagée, pied mobile, légèreté, finesse des sensations. À conseiller plutôt aux bons grimpeurs.