English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
tube feeding [correct]; gavage [correct]
DEF: Feeding through a tube that extends through the mouth or nostril and into the stomach.
OBS: Indicated for patients who cannot swallow or masticate food, but who have functioning GI [gastrointestinal] tracts.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
gavage [correct, masculine noun]; alimentation par sonde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Aparato digestivo)
alimentación por sonda [feminine noun]