English (General Vocabulary)
controlling factor
CONT: The quantity of water is a controlling factor in the selection of the source and, possibly, in determining the volume of storage to be provided.
French (Vocabulaire général)
facteur déterminant [masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, cette unité politique existe : il y a un État canadien, un peuple canadien, une nation canadienne. Mais c'est l'histoire qui en est le facteur déterminant.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
factor determinante [masculine noun]