English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
runway configuration; runway layout
OBS: If intersecting runway configurations are used, it is preferable ... to have the runways intersect near the ends ... rather than midway of their lengths.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
implantation des pistes [feminine noun]; disposition des pistes [feminine noun]
CONT: [Il existe] plusieurs exemples d'implantation des pistes. [...] La disposition la plus simple est celle de la piste unique, généralement utilisable dans les deux sens.